Privacy Policy, Legal Advise, and Cookies

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which La Villa Lingüística uses and protects the information you provide us when you use our website or when you contact us by email.

Our school is committed to the security of the data of our users and students. When you complete any of our forms, we assure you that all personal information will be used under the terms of this document and in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act LOPD (LO 15/1999, of December 13), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulations for the development of the LOPD. We also comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (RGPD). The direct contact through any of these electronic means represents that you expressly accept the processing of your information.

 

Data Collect

 

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which La Villa Lingüística uses and protects the information you provide us when you use our website or when you contact us by email.

Our website https://lavillalinguistica.com collects personal and academic information through our contact form. Also when necessary, specific information may be required to process a reservation or make a billing.

The user by entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form, expressly accepts freely that your data is necessary to meet your request being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields. The user guarantees that the personal data provided is truthful and is responsible for communicating any modification thereof.

 

Use of data

 

When visitors enter the web we collect the visitor’s IP address. The information is used to provide the best possible service and improve the user’s experience on the web. All collected data is incorporated into our private files. They are used to provide information and services related to the teaching of Spanish to the user and for statistical, commercial and promotional purposes only by the school.

We may send you emails through our site with special offers or other advertising information that we consider relevant to you or that may offer you some benefit. These emails will be sent to the address you provide and may be canceled at any time. To exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your data please contact us through the email villalinguistica@gmail.com by postal mail at: C / Pez Espada, 10 03540 Alicante, Spain.

La Villa Lingüística uses the most advanced systems and we update them constantly to make sure that there is no unauthorized access and to keep the information provided safe. The personal information collected will not be sold, transferred or distributed without your consent, unless required by a judge with a court order.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a file that requests permission to be stored on your computer. By accepting said file, the cookie that obtains information about web traffic is created. La Villa Lingüística uses cookies to identify the visited pages and their frequency. This information is used only for statistical analysis and then the information is permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. You can accept or deny the use of cookies, however most browsers automatically accept cookies. It is also possible to change the configuration of your computer to decline cookies. If you decline, you may not be able to use some of our services.

 

Links to third parties

 

The articles of La Villa Lingüística may include links to other external pages that we believe may be of interest to you. Once you access these links and leave our site, we no longer have control over the site to which you are redirected. Therefore, we are not responsible for the terms or privacy or the protection of your data on those third-party sites. These sites are subject to their own privacy policies, so it is recommended that you check them to confirm that you agree with them.

 

Changes in the Policy

 

La Villa Lingüística reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, so we recommend you to continually review this page to ensure that you agree to such changes.

 

How long we keep your data

 

The data provided will be stored for 5 years from the end of the commercial relationship, in order to comply with Royal Decree 1619/2012 of November 30, which approves the Regulation that regulates the billing obligations with the Agency Tax of Spain.

Of the users who register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can delete their personal information at any time.

 

Web statistics

 

La Villa Lingüística uses Google Analytics to improve your experience and offer you relevant content and information. Therefore, the privacy policy of Google Analytics is also included among the terms of our website https://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/